Call us at 080-4709 1917 (Mon-Sat 9 to 6)

  • Mega clearance sale!! 25%-30% off on Pebbles 

  • Never Before!! Premium Heirloom seeds on Sale!!

Okra F1 Bhindi Vasant 4 Seeds

70.00

0 out of 5

Germination percentage: 70 %

Net weight : 10 gm seeds

9 in stock

SKU: SDOMOBV001G_ 18 HSN12099190. Categories: , , , . Tags: , , , .

Description

Okra F1 Bhindi Vasant 4

Bhindi or Okra is grown for its long, pointed seed pods, which are used in curries.
Okra is a tropical plant that is grown as an annual vegetable. Okra plants are extremely drought and heat resistant and okra is a popular vegetable in many countries with difficult growing conditions.

Common name(s): Okra, Ladyfinger, Bhindi.

Scientific name: Abelmoschus esculentus

Flower colours: Yellow
Bloom time: summer, rainy, winter
Maximum height reached: Grows from 2 feet to more than 4 feet and can spread 3 feet wide.
Difficulty to grow: Easy

Planting and care

You can start okra seeds indoors in a seedling tray or sow them directly in the ground or pot. Care to be taken that the soil mix is well drained.
Keep the seeds overnight in tepid water to help speed up germination.
Okra plants are tall, so be sure to space out the rows 3 to 4 feet apart.
Sunlight: full sun

Soil: Sandy loam to clay loam soil (pH 6.5 to 7.5).
Water: It needs to be evenly moist throughout the growing season.
Temperature: 22 to 35 degree C
Fertiliser: Before planting, apply some compost or farmyard manure.

The picture is an indication of type only

Germination percentage: 70 %

Net weight : 10 gm seeds

Have a Question? Submit it here!

*
*

*

We at GreenMyLife want our customers to have the best experience shopping with us. Your orders will be speedily dispatched within 2 working days to the address specified by you, located anywhere in India. It will reach right to your doorstep, within 4 to 7 working days. You may return most new, unopened items within 7 days of delivery for a full refund if unsatisfied with the product quality. For more details, read our Shipping policy and Return policy by clicking on the links at the bottom of the page. For any further assistance, call us at +91 80 47091917 during working hours or drop a mail at ceo@greenmylife.in.