Call us at 080-33013243 (Mon-Sat 9AM-8PM )

Bottle Gourd Pack of 30 Seeds

₹50.00

0 out of 5

Bottle Gourd is a vigorously growing climbing vine with thick green leaves and fleshy long fruits. The vine is almost free from pest attacks and diseases. It can be grown in the ground or in a container with a trellis/wall for it to climb on. The fruits are delicious with many culinary uses. The standard germination time is about 3 days and the fruits will appear in about 40-50 days from sowing. With every order you will receive guidelines for sowing, replanting and care. Also we at GreenMyLife are always a mail away for any questions you may have about your plants.

SKU: GMLAMSD006. Categories: , , . Tags: , , , , , , , , , .

Product Description

Bottle Gourd Seeds for Sale!

Scientific Name: Lagenaria siceraria

Family: Cucurbitaceae

Other names: Calabash, Opo Squash, Long Melon

Indian names: Doodhi, Lauki, Gheeya

Sowing Temperature: 20 to 25 Degree Centigrade

Sunlight Requirement: Full Sun

No of seeds per pkt: 30

Germination Rate: 70%

Lifecycle: Annual

Type: Open Pollinated/ Heirloom

The picture is an indication of type only.

We at GreenMyLife are always a mail away for any questions you may have about your plants.

Check our video on best method for good germination of seeds

 

 

Have a Question? Submit it here!

*
*

*

We at GreenMyLife want our customers to have the best experience shopping with us. Your orders will be speedily dispatched within 2 working days to the address specified by you, located anywhere in India. It will reach right to your doorstep, within 4 to 7 working days. You may return most new, unopened items within 7 days of delivery for a full refund if unsatisfied with the product quality. For more details, read our Shipping policy and Return policy by clicking on the links at the bottom of the page. For any further assistance, call us at +91 80 3301 3243 during working hours or drop a mail at ceo@greenmylife.in.