Call us at 080-33013243 (Mon-Sat 9AM-8PM )
  • Diwali Offers.  Free shipping from 6th November to 8th November all orders !!

  • Mega clearance sale!! 25%-30% off on Pebbles 

  • Never Before!! Premium Heirloom seeds on Sale!!

Amaranthus Green Choulai

₹70.00

0 out of 5

Amaranthus is a variety of leafy vegetable, It grow an height of 1-2 feet, easy to cultivate in kitchen garden.

Germination percentage: 70 %

Physical purity: 98%

8 in stock

SKU: SDOMRAC001G_HSN12099190. Categories: , , , . Tags: , , , .

Product Description

Amaranthus Green Choulai:

Amaranthus

Scientific name:  Amaranthus tricolor, A.dubius, A. tristis

Family:  Amaranthaceae

Common Names: Chhoti chulai -Hindi, Danttu -Kannada

Variety: Red choulai jewel and green choulai jewel

Soil and climatic requirement:

Soil: It can grow in all type of soil, but loam soil are best for cultivation. Ideal Ph is 6-7 range.

Climate: Require 18-25 degree C for germination and for optimum growth required 25 degree temperature.

Crop Duration: 35-30 days as vegetable, 90 days for seed purpose.

Planting season: Dec-Jan and April-may

Planting type:Direct sowing mix with sand while sowing.

Spacing: Row to row  30 Cm.  Thinning the seedling by leaving 12 cm

Depth of sowing: 0.5 -1 Cm

Germination period: 5-10 days

Hours of sunlight required: 8 Hrs

Irrigation: The first irrigation is given immediately after sowing. Avoid rapid water flow to prevent washing off of seeds. Subsequent irrigations may be given at frequent intervals except rainy days.

Companion crops:Corn, onion, eggplant and pepper.

Have a Question? Submit it here!

*
*

*

We at GreenMyLife want our customers to have the best experience shopping with us. Your orders will be speedily dispatched within 2 working days to the address specified by you, located anywhere in India. It will reach right to your doorstep, within 4 to 7 working days. You may return most new, unopened items within 7 days of delivery for a full refund if unsatisfied with the product quality. For more details, read our Shipping policy and Return policy by clicking on the links at the bottom of the page. For any further assistance, call us at +91 80 3301 3243 during working hours or drop a mail at ceo@greenmylife.in.