Curry leaves are the shiny, dark green, aromatic leaves of a tree from the citrus fruit family that release a deliciously nutty aroma when fried in hot oil.  Curry leaves are often seen decorating the plates of South Indian households. Here is an interesting and quick recipe that your hands would love to try.

curry leaves

Apart from lending its aroma to a variety of recipes, it also has medicinal values to impart.

HEALTH BENEFITS OF CURRY LEAVES

1. Curry leaves possess mild laxative properties and hence have been shown to cure many gastrointestinal issues i

2. These distinctly aromatic leaves also have antioxidant properties.

3. Curry leaves also have the capacity to fight cancer.

4. It can also of use to diabetic patients as it is effective in controlling blood glucose level

You can also juice curry leaves and consume it to have better hair and vision!

 

 

CHARACTERISTICS OF CURRY LEAVES

Common Name: Curry Tree, Curry Leaf Tree, Sweet Nim

Botanical name: Murraya koenigii

Category: Trees

 GROWING DETAILS OF CURRY LEAVES

Water Requirements: Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between watering

Height: 15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing: 15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Sun Exposure: Sun to Partial Shade

Bloom Colour: White/Near White

Bloom Time: Late Spring/Early Summer, Mid Summer

Foliage: Grown for foliage, Evergreen, Aromatic

Seed Collecting: Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; a clean and dry seed, seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible.

You should be careful around seeds though, they can be poisonous if ingested.

Propagation: Seeds must be ripe and fresh to plant; dried or shrivelled fruits are not viable. One can plant the whole fruit, but it is best to remove the pulp before planting in a potting mix that is kept moist but not wet. Stem cuttings can be also used for propagation.

Other Uses

Curry leaves’ aromatic characteristic properties find use and application in soap making ingredient, body lotions, diffusers, potpourri, scent, air fresheners, body fragrance, perfume, bath and massage oils, aromatherapy, towel scenting, spa’s and health clinics, incense, facial steams, hair treatments etc.

Here is a quick video on homemade curry leaves oil, that can make your hair lustrous and thick. With this remedy, you won’t have to rely on the expensive shampoos and fancy hair oils that brands and big salons sell to buy your trust. You can be your own hair stylist!

Leave a Reply