Flowers of celosia are known as wool flowers or cockscombs. They have unusual flowers that can bloom up to 10 weeks. These flowers can have red, pink, purple, gold or bicoloured blooms. When many celosia flower blooms are next to each other.

They collectively resemble fire, which is why their name Celosia, which means burning in Greek was chosen.

The common name of cockscomb comes from the bloom’s resemblance to a rooster’s comb.

Celosia

Different Names Of Celosia

Common name: Cockscomb, Brain Celosia, Wool flower, Red fox

Botanical name: Celosia.

Varieties Of Celosia

varieties-of-cockscomb

The varieties of this plant come in many sizes, from only a few inches up to about 5 feet high. Celosia plants are classified into three groups: a crested type (Celosia cristata), a plume type (Celosia plumosa) and a spike or wheat type (Celosia spicata).

Plant features:

Life cycle: Annual

Height: 24-36 inches

Width: 6-8 inches

Flowering season: Mid-summer or mid-fall.

Foliage: Blue-green, shiny/glossy-textured.

Planting details:

Sunlight: Full sun locations allow cockscomb Celosia to grow taller. But cockscomb may grow in only partial sun, so it can happily exist when partially shaded by taller plants.

Water: Celosia loves moist soil. Although the plant can tolerate short periods of drought but it grows much better when soil remains slightly moist. While watering, remember not to overwater plant to avoid leaf spots, stem rot, root rot and other fungal diseases.

Sowing season: Cockscombs like warm weather. The seeds will typically not germinate unless the ground temperature is at least 60 degrees Fahrenheit.  If you live in an area with cool springs, start the seeds indoors four to six weeks before the expected last frost. If your area has longer summers, plant the seeds directly in your garden after the last expected frost.

Sowing method: The pretty looking plant thrives in most of the soil types, but it is better to use soil that is rich in organic matter and drains well. The pH level of the soil required should be around 6 to 7.

Care: Caring for this plant is simple and easy, with slight maintenance you can get prolifically blooming celosia flowers in your home and garden.

Pests: Spider mites and aphids are commonly found in these flowers. To avoid infection keep your plant healthy, water in limit and ensure good drainage. Spray with organic pesticide and fungicide if necessary.

Propagation: This plant drops its seeds and will quickly take over a container. To propagate this flower, collect the seeds and start the seeds indoors. Thin out the celosia sprouts so they are about 8
inches apart and plant young flowers outdoors after the last frost has passed.

So with this, we have come to the end of our article. We hope you had a good read!

Happy gardening!

Leave a Reply