The pomegranate is a naturally dense, deciduous, bushy, multi-stemmed shrub that typically grows to heights of 10 to 12 feet and bears highly coloured fruit with many juicy seeds inside.

Pomegranate

HEALTH BENEFITS OF POMEGRANATE

  1. Pomegranates have been found to cut the risk of prostate cancer.
  2. Eating pomegranate seeds can help fight inflammation and the related inflammatory disorders.
  3. Pomegranates work wonderfully well in strengthening the gums and fastening loose teeth.
  4. Pomegranate Seeds Boost Digestive Health

 

CHARACTERISTICS OF POMEGRANATE

Common name: Pomegranate, Granate Apple

Botanical name : Punica granatum

Category: Edible Fruits and Nuts, Trees

Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Height: 15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing: 15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Sun Exposure: Sun to Partial Shade

Bloom Colour: Red-Orange

Bloom Time: Mid Summer

Foliage: Evergreen, Deciduous, Good Fall Colour

Propagation Methods: From herbaceous stem cuttings, from hardwood cuttings, from seed;

direct sow after last frost, By simple layering.

Seed Collecting: Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing, Seed does not store well;

sow as soon as possible.

Word Of Caution: Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

USES OF POMEGRANATE

Pomegranates are used in cooking, baking, meal garnishes, juice blends, smoothies, and alcoholic beverages, such as cocktails and wine.

Pomegranate can be used to give a glistening effect on the skin. It can fight against nasty pigmentations, dark spots and ageing effects that imparts dullness to your skin.

Here are 5 types of quick masks that you can make at home to invigorate your skin.

 

With this, we have come to the end of our blog on pomegranate. We hope you had a good read.

Happy-gardening

One thought on “All That You Want To Know About Pomegranate

  1. There is another variety also available. The one shown here is hybrid. Other one looks mostly green and slight red colour outside. The petals won’t be this red. It has mostly whitish red.

Leave a Reply