How To Grow Brinjal

How To Grow Brinjal

Common Name: Eggplant, Aubergine

Indian Names: Baingan (Hindi), Badenekayi (Kannada), Kathirikayi (Tamil)

Botanical Name: Solanum melongena

Vegetable type: Berry (The brinjal is actually classified as a fruit!)

Varieties: White, Dwarf, Snake

The brinjal, which is commonly known as the eggplant or aubergine in the western world, is closely related to tomatoes and potatoes as it lies in the same Solanum family. It is a staple part of many cuisines all over the world, and used in many popular dishes, with one of the more famous ones (thanks to Disney) being ratatouille. They are also extremely healthy and can be prepared in many ways. Eggplants are high in iron, calcium, and fibre, and are a low-fat, low-calorie food as well. So before this vegetable finds its way onto your dinner table, let’s take a look at its main features.

Read more