Call us at 080-33013243 (Mon-Sat 9AM-8PM )
  • Mega clearance sale!! 25%-30% off on Pebbles 

  • Never Before!! Premium Heirloom seeds on Sale!!

Methi Fenugreek Kasuri Seeds

₹35.00

0 out of 5

Methi Fenugreek Kasuri Seeds
Botanical Name: Trigonellia foenumgrccum L.
Family: Legumionseae.
Local Name: Methi- Hindi. Venthayam- Malayam. Menthe-Kannada
Kasuri Methi seeds Germinate in 2-3 days and can be harvested in 25-30.
An all season plant. It grows easily on windowsills in small pots, on a balcony or terrace.
Methi can help you reduce the blood cholesterol and blood sugar levels.
Refer to planting guide behind the pack and use Purna Organic Maintenance kit for pests control and Nutrient supply.

12 in stock

SKU: SDIMME002_04 HSN12099190. Categories: , , . Tags: , , , .

Product Description

Fenugreek is used as vegetables as well as pulse. The leaves and young pods are used as vegetable and the seed as condiments.
It has also some medicinal value. It prevents constipation removes indigestion stimulates the speen and is appetizing and diuretic. The leaves are quite rich in protein minerals and Vitamin C.

Choose a suitable place for planting. Choose a position in full sun and with soil that is of good to rich quality and drains well. The soil should have a pH of around 6.0-7.0 and should remain dry and warm.

Avoid cold, wet soils as these will cause fenugreek seeds to rot.
As a legume, Methi/fenugreek adds nitrogen to the soil, making it useful as a cover crop restoring nitrogen to the soil.

Check our video on best method for good germination of seeds

Have a Question? Submit it here!

*
*

*

We at GreenMyLife want our customers to have the best experience shopping with us. Your orders will be speedily dispatched within 2 working days to the address specified by you, located anywhere in India. It will reach right to your doorstep, within 4 to 7 working days. You may return most new, unopened items within 7 days of delivery for a full refund if unsatisfied with the product quality. For more details, read our Shipping policy and Return policy by clicking on the links at the bottom of the page. For any further assistance, call us at +91 80 3301 3243 during working hours or drop a mail at ceo@greenmylife.in.